Media Release: http://drrimatruthreports.com/?p=3617
[…] Thus, under Section 351(a)(2)(B), the manufacturer must “assure that such drug meets the requirements of this chapter [CHAPTER 9 – FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT] as to safety…” The provisions of 21 CFR 601.2(a)11 require the manufacturer to, among other requirements, “submit data derived from nonclinical laboratory and clinical studies which demonstrate [prove] that the manufactured product meets prescribed requirements of safety, purity, and potency”. Further 21 CFR § 601.2(a) also states:
“An application for a biologics license shall not be considered as filed until all pertinent information and data have been received by the Food and Drug Administration.”
Further, 21 CFR § 601.4(a) states, in part: