Media Release: http://drrimatruthreports.com/?p=3617
[…] Of further concern is whether these Vaccines may contain “adjuvants” – substances added to the Vaccines to reduce the amount of viral material used, or to force an immune system response. For an adjuvant to be used, the vaccine manufacturer must, among other things, prove/establish/show that the adjuvant meets the current good manufacturing practice (CGMP) minimum for adjuvants set forth in 21 CFR § 610.15(a) which, in part states:
“(a) Ingredients, preservatives, diluents, adjuvants. All ingredients used in a licensed product, and any diluent provided as an aid in the administration of the product, shall meet generally accepted standards of purity and quality. Any preservative used shall be sufficiently nontoxic so that the amount present in the recommended dose of the product will not be toxic to the recipient, and in the combination used it shall not denature the specific substances in the product to result in a decrease below the minimum acceptable potency within the dating period when stored at the recommended temperature. Products in multiple-dose containers shall contain a preservative, except that a preservative need not be added to Yellow Fever Vaccine; Poliovirus Vaccine Live Oral; viral vaccines labeled for use with the jet injector; dried vaccines when the accompanying diluent contains a preservative; or to an Allergenic Product in 50 percent or more volume in volume (v/v) glycerin. An adjuvant shall not be introduced into a product unless there is satisfactory evidence that it does not affect adversely the safety or potency of the product. …”. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, before an adjuvant can be legally added to a vaccine formulation, the adjuvant must be proven not to adversely affect the safety of the vaccine or the “potency” of the vaccine.