Natural Solutions Foundation
[…] (u) Identification of manufacturer — The ear candles are not reprocessed single-use device.
(v) Reprocessed single-use devices — The Ear Candles are consumed by use and incapable of being re-used.
34. As noted above, some of the alleged requirements imposed by FDA upon Plaintiffs products, and as set forth in § 352 (o) are unconstitutional.
35. 21 U.S.C. § 352 (o) imposes requirements based on § 360 that mandate registration of manufacturers in any State. Section 360 provides:
21 U.S.C. § 360: Registration of producers of drugs or devices.
(b) Annual registration.
On or before December 31 of each year every person who owns or operates any establishment in any State engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or drugs or a device or devices shall register with the Secretary his name, places of business, and all such establishments.
(c) New producers. Every person upon first engaging in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or drugs or a device or devices in any establishment which he owns or operates in any State shall immediately register with the Secretary his name, place of business, and such establishment.
Defendants knew or reasonably should have known that Congress was not vested with power to regulate production within any of the several States of the Union and that the assertion of regulatory powers by the FDA against Plaintiffs was unconstitutional.