Natural Solutions Foundation
[…] 24. But, presuming that Holistic Candles may be medical devices, they would be nothing but generic “Class I Devices.” An ear candle “(I) is not represented to be and is not used to support or sustain human life and the product is not used for the purpose of preventing other impairments or risks to human health. Plaintiff’s products (II) do not present a potential unreasonable risk of illness or injury.” See § 360c(a)(1)(A).
25. There have been, at most, three FDA adverse events reported in recent decades that specifically involve the use of ear candles.
26. Under 21 U.S.C. § 379a, FDCA presumes jurisdiction for any actions taken by FDA: “In any action to enforce the requirements of this chapter respecting a device, food, drug, or cosmetic[,] the connection with interstate commerce required for jurisdiction in such action shall be presumed to exist.” The exercise of FDA regulatory power under this statutory provision is unconstitutional because the regulatory power belongs to the several States and to the people respectively as secured by the 10th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.