Natural Solutions Foundation
[…] Defendants knew or should have known that 21 U.S.C. § 379a, enforced without appropriate procedures, is an unconstitutional exercise of power.
28. Furthermore, federal law prohibits a federal agency from acting outside the jurisdiction delegated to it. See 5 U.S.C. §558. Defendants knew or should have known that they were acting outside of the agency’s jurisdiction were committing and threatening to commit ultra vires acts against the Plaintiffs.
29. By statute, the regulatory jurisdiction of the FDA extends to two distinct areas. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. §331(g), the FDA can regulate and control the “manufacture within any Territory of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.” Via 21 U.S.C. § 331(a), (b), (c), and (d), the FDA has jurisdiction over the following:
(a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.